Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 4th July 2011, 03:29 AM   #1
Gasthood
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default X-Plane objects

I am using AC3D to create objects for X-Plane flight simulator. It seems that the function exporting X-Plane objects is missing.
Is that true or do I have not found the procedure ?
Gasthood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2011, 12:28 PM   #2
Stiglr
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Stiglr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 594
Default Re: X-Plane objects

I believe the X-Plane plug-in is a separate one, and once loaded appears as its own menu.

Do a search on this forum for X-Plane plug in, and perhaps you'll find where you can download that feature set. Or maybe someone who remembers it better can post a link for you.
__________________
Flight Sim Project Contributor

My Gaming Rig:
i5 2500K Quad-Core CPU at 3.3GHz
MSI P67A-C43 mobo
4GB of PC12800 DDR3 memory
Windows 7
1GB Galaxy GeForce GTX550 Ti video card GeForce 270.61 drivers (4/2011)
Cougar joystick/throttle combo
CH Pedals
Stiglr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th July 2011, 05:53 PM   #3
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 160
Default Re: X-Plane objects

You can get it here...
http://wiki.x-plane.com/Scenery_Tools
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2011, 04:21 AM   #4
Gasthood
Junior Member
Junior member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Re: X-Plane objects

Thank you. I copied the appropriate plug in from the previous file
Gasthood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2011, 10:28 PM   #5
ElMuttso
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
ElMuttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: X-Plane objects

I loaded that plug in and when I export obj as an X-Plane-8 obj and then try to use it in Overlay Editor, it says it is not a v6, 7 or 8 obj and that is the end of the story. Any help?

Last edited by ElMuttso; 14th September 2011 at 10:39 PM.
ElMuttso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2011, 06:48 AM   #6
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 160
Default Re: X-Plane objects

Did you also copy DataRefs.txt and Commands.txt from X-Plane's plugin folder to AC3D's plugin folder?
Can you post the obj file so we can have a look at it?

peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2011, 11:23 PM   #7
ElMuttso
Junior Member
Advanced member
 
ElMuttso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 27
Default Re: X-Plane objects

I guess I did that right. It is just a simple wood box, exported as a ver 8 obj. Overlay Editor sees it in the object menu but as soon as I click it, the little cube turns into a red circle with a red line through it, and no thumbnail of the obj appears in the lower display window as normal.
The DataRefs.txt and Commands.txt files are the plugins folder. Could there be something missing from them? Should they be edited to include this obj? Maybe??
With this obj, I am just trying to get the process down in as simple a way as I can.
I do seem to be making headway though, as minute as that seems to be. And again, thanks for your help, in advance.
Attached Files
File Type: ac Wood Crate.ac (1.1 KB, 54 views)
ElMuttso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2011, 05:16 AM   #8
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 160
Default Re: X-Plane objects

well, for a start you need to make sure the texture file is in PNG24 or DDS format.
X-Plane will not read JPG files. Also make sure the texture is in the same folder as the ac file (and also in the same folder as the OBJ file after export).
The texture dimensions must be multiples of 2 - I used 512 x 512 px on the one I included below. Don't make them smaller than 16 x16 px or bigger than 4096 x 4096 px though since this may cause issues.

The only changes I made to your box were applying my own texture and setting the faces to one sided (not much use for double sided unless you view the box from inside).
I also moved to box a bit along the Y axis to make it stand on ground level.
Then I exported to x-plane 8 format (File -> Export -> X-Plane 8 Object File).

copy the included png & wood_crate.obj into your custom scenery's 'objects' folder and try again. works here...

here's the modified object
peter
__________________
--
P e t e r M e i n i n g e r
------------------------------------

The X-Plane Freeware Project
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) Inivis Limited 2014