Go Back   AC3D Forums > General > AC3D Suggestions
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 20th July 2011, 06:57 AM   #1
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 811
Default Inserting loops with fixed width

Being one who do mostly scifi stuff I would really had appreciated a function that could insert loops with a fixed width. Doing panel lines now is quite cumbersome. I have to use the divide loop tool and then manually move every vertex closer. It would been so much faster and easyer to just loop the surfaces and type in a number and just pressed divide loop
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2011, 09:52 PM   #2
captainpeter
Senior Member
Professional user
 
captainpeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 162
Default Re: Inserting loops with fixed width

Have you had a look at the 'Ident' function?
It will ident individual surfaces by a configurable amount (each) but may still speed up certain tasks.

peter
captainpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th August 2011, 03:24 AM   #3
tbd
Senior Member
Professional user
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 811
Default Re: Inserting loops with fixed width

Yes, its a nice feature, but not usable if you need lines stretching over multiple surfaces. And it goes funky on some surfaces as well unfortunately
tbd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(C) Inivis Limited 2014